?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010, 11:05 am
Wow, this place is dusty.

Anyone still out there? I totally quit my day job to write so now I can have hobbies again. :D

-Bree
(Deleted comment)

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
tylergrrls

It's LANGUISHING! But sometimes I go and look at the archives to remind myself when stuff happened, since I pretty much had this account before, you know, I'd met my husband or anything. LOL

-Bree
(Deleted comment)

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
tylergrrls

Right?? 10 years! That's 1/3 of my LIFE.

-B
(Deleted comment)

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
tylergrrls

I was just reading this:

Down: 27.88 Mbps
Up: 21.64 Mbps
Latency: 20 ms

And hating you a little. *weep*

I moved so far into nowhere that I'm lucky I get crappy "3Meg" (aka 2.2 Meg at 2 AM on a good day) DSL service. Poor Donna lives 5 miles past me and her only remotely "affordable" options are 3G or Hughesnet. Hughesnet is the devil's ISP.

-Bree
(Deleted comment)

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
tylergrrls

I totally did. LOL I saved our downpayment out of my royalties and I make enough most months to cover the mortgage too. It helps that we got our house in foreclosure right near the bottom of the market slump--we paid just about $100k and even though it had been bought new 2 years before, the people lived in it for about a month. It was freaking pristine!

The weirdest thing? I know that pr0n sells and all, but we make more on our mostly mainstream paranormal romance than we did on our dirty stories. (Though to be fair, we publish our non-erotic stuff with a way bigger epub.) But at the rate kindle sales are exploding, by the end of the year I'll be able to pay my mortgage on those alone, I swear. (And that's even after Donna & I split our money 50/50.)

Epublishing may not be very l33t, but I'm addicted to my monthly checks. I'll be sad if all our pubs ever go to paying quarterly.

-Bree
(Deleted comment)

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
tylergrrls

Hahaha, good point. *g*

This year's PNR is last decade's porn anyway. Some of the stuff I buy in the PNR section makes ME blush. :D

-Bree

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
devildoll

Congratulations! ;)

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
tylergrrls

Thank you! OMG I missed having hobbies. Of course, "having hobbies" probably translates to incoherent flailing about TV shows, but you know, that totally counts.

-Bree

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
khakigrrl

*waves*

Hey, congratulations! It's terrific you can actually make living doing what you love. Welcome back to free time.

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

Helloooo! And it is, I am so endlessly thrilled by this.

-Bree

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
groovekittie

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! GO YOU! Aw man, you make me so proud. *smooshes you* And you make me want an e-reader even more ...

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

:D Even my hubby converted to e-reader using finally! He just stole my kindle, which means now I need a new one...

I'm so addicted to it now. Probably partly because I live in the middle of nowhere. LOL

-Bree

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
groovekittie

See, and that's why I want one! I at least have high speed now, so that would be aaaaawesome and way less expensive than wasting the gas on the hour long trip into the "city" to buy a book. Or even the 15 minute drive into town to the local library (with absolutely no paranormal/scifi selection that's less than 30 years old). Or hell, save the shipping from Amazon. *sigh*

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

Yeah, it wouldn't take a ton of time for that sort of savings and convenience to add up... especially since the ereaders are down from the $400 range now. I think Nook & Kindle are in the $260 range and there's a nice Sony Pocket Reader that costs about $200.

I'm now spending my time trying to decide if I should get an iPad. LOL

-Bree

Sun, Mar. 14th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
keziath

Awesome!

That reminds me... must go buy more books. I'm slacking >.>

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

I have purchased SO MANY books over the last two years...writing books makes me buy so many more!

-Bree

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
anonemoose

Hiiiii! *smooches*
I miss you! I don't go on aim much anymore so I can't discuss existential crises with you any more :D

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

Hey you can always talk at me on twitter more! It's not like I'm not on there all the time. LOL

-Bree

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
obislollipop

dude, I feel like I haven't seen you in a bajillion moons...

that's awesome that you get free time again, and are makin' moolah doing something you enjoy! rock on!

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

It's probably been a bajillion moons. :D

I have the best job in the world!

-Bree

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
kilter

Your journey from writing nekkid Jedi to being able to quit your day job to write nekkid original characters makes me so proud. *sniff*

Well done, you.

Mon, Mar. 15th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
tylergrrls

Right?? How crazy have the last 10 years been? Sometimes I think about all the chance events that brought me to Alabama and wonder what might have happened if we hadn't made that list, and I hadn't gotten to know Caeryn & Shana, and they hadn't told me to go see X-Men, and I hadn't met Donna...

Crazy. Freaking. World.

-Bree